Womens Wildcats to play Grand Final

Wellington's Division 1 Women's team the Wildcats will play Macquarie United (MUFC) in the premier grade Women's grand final on Sunday at Dubbo's Lady Cutler Oval.
The Wildcats claimed the 1st spot in the Grand Final by defeating MUFC in the major semi final. MUFC then rolled RSL 78s in the elimination final to force a re-match in the Grand Final.

It should be an exciting match as the season's previous games have resulted in 2x draws & a win each way (by 1 point).

Get along to Lady Cutler oval & support the Wellington team @ 9:00am Sunday (27/8).
Go Wello Wildcats!!

Warriors (Dubbo District Comp)

Under 11s

11s Gold played Dubbo's SASS Meteors at home in Wellington last weekend.
11s Maroon were matched against Westside Panthers in an away game in Dubbo.

Under 13s

Warriors 13s rolled Narromine Rebels in their last home game of the regular season.
3rd placed Narromine presented the Wellington side a strong, hard fought match.
In the first half Bryton managed to sneak in 2 goals to give Wellington the lead.The 2nd half saw a real battle in the centre with neither team being able to score.
Plenty of chances were created but unfortunately they were unable to get the ball where it needed to be.
Credit goes to the Warriors defence who repelled every attack reaching them.
This week's player of the match was Blake Chown as every ball that came his way he went to it and hit it with confidence.

Wellington now progress to the div 2 major semi-final against South Dubbo Wanderers Eagles at Lady Cutler in Dubbo this Saturday (26/8)
Go Wello.

Under 17s

Warriors 17s had a number of players out through sickness & injury last week & were consequently forced to miss their last 'non-competition' round game.

17s have secured 3rd spot on the ladder giving them a home game for the minor semi-final against Dubbo City Power Rangers (DCR)

Get down to Pioneer @ 2:00pm Saturday (26/8) & support your Wellington lads.

Local Wellington Comp

Under 6

Blues v Super G’s Brock Ryan and Julia Nicholson had a strong game for the Blues and
Callie Ryan and Cannon Woolfrey for the Super G’s.

Under 8

Game of the Round was Amazing Goannas v Orange Flames which was a very tight match.
Both teams played well with great passing from Bridie Shanahan for the Amazing Goannas.

Under 10

Best Game was Platypi (2) drawing against Swoopers (2)
A great fun game with thanks to Bede Clout and Oscar Mason for helping out the Swoopers who were low on numbers.

Under 13

Stingers (4) v The Orange Emus (4) was a very exciting game with Blake Chown, Charlotte and Oscar Boland having strong performances for Stingers and Reece Meyers, Cameron Whale and Sam Hughes were strong in the Emus side.

Canteen for 26/08/17

11.45 - 1.00: Shani Parkes & Kayla Veech
12.45 - 2.00: Kirsty Watts & Rachael Whiteley


This Weeks Soccer Stars are from Under 8s

U8 2
Action in Under 8s - Photo credit Kim Miller

This Weeks Home Games

Saturady 26 August

Under 11

Wellington Maroon V Dubbo RSL Tigers - Pioneer Park @ 2:00pm

Under 17

Warriors V DCR Power Rangers - Pioneer Park @ 2:00pm

Sunday 27 August

Don't Forget the Wildcats Grand Final appearance.
9:00am @ Lady Cutler Oval Dubbo