WesternYouth League - Wellington Girls Runners Up

Final round played in Dubbo

WYL Girls - Under 12

  • Wellington defeated Bathurst convincingly in game 1

  • Narrowly went down to Cowra in game 2

  • Finished the tournament as runners up overall

  • Congratulations girls

WYL Girls - Under 14

  • Played the best game of of soccer they have played for the whole tournament against Cowra
  • Just going down.... it was close until the final whistle
  • Last game Bathurst ran away with it
  • Girls didn't stop trying but Bathurst were just too good

 

Huge thanks to the club for supporting the girls in this competition. It was a wonderful opportunity that was thoroughly enjoyed by all.
Jo Clark - Team Manager

WYL Boys Under 12

  • 2 losses

  • Game 1 against Dubbo & game 2 against Orange Tigers
     

Warriors - Dubbo District Comp

Under 11

  • BYE Round

Under 13

  • Great game played against RSL Lions resulting in a win to Wellington 6 - 1

  • Awesome passes between players especially out on the wings

  • The 6 goals coming from 5 different players
  • Our keepers were awesome yet again only letting rsl sneak one goal in

  • Player of the match this week is was Airlie Mason

Under 17

  • Convincingly defeated Dubbo City Power Rangers 6 - 2

  • Wellington played well early in 1st half

  • Overwhelmed opposition later in 2nd half

  • Aiden Carr was awarded the Golden Boot
     

Local Wellington Comp

Numbers down a bit this week due to the Wellington Show

Tiny Tots had a great day again.... thanks to Deb milgate for organising the new program

Under 6

Draw has a misprint for this weeks round - Team J Rabbitohs play at 12 noon on Field 2
See updated draw here

  • Most Teams in 6's lacked players this week

  • Red Rockets & Blues had a good game

  • Noah Fitzsimmons in Blues & Patrick Angell in Red Rockets both having strong games

Under 8

  • White Titans & Red Rubys was an exciting game this week

  • Rupert & Archer Mason combined well in Titans while Heidi Klein stood out in the Rubys

Under 10

  • Eagles verse Platapi was the feature game in 10s this week

  • Abbey Milgate & Naylise Thompson were strong in Eagles

  • Shaun Mason & Bede Clout had good games taking there turn in goal for Platapi

Under 13

  • The Blue Strikers V Smurfs was an exciting match-up

  • Some good attacking & defending on both sides of the field

Opens

  • Opens were also down on player numbers

  • Combined games were played
     

Seniors

All Senior Grades - BYE Round
 

This weeks Soccer Stars are from U17 Warriors

U17 1
Under 17 Warriors - Claude Lewsam's cracking header goal - Photo... Tarra Miller Photography

This weeks home games

Saturday 27 May

U11 Warriors Gold V SDW Blaze - Pioneer Park @ 2:00pm

Sunday 28 May

Mens Warriors V SDW - Pioneer Park @ 11:00am